Hours of Operation: Mon-Wed: 8:00-4:30 Thur: 8:00-5:30 Fri: 8:00-12:00

Election Info

Absentee Ballots

An application for an absentee ballot may be obtained in person or by mail through the Office of the Town Clerk. You can also download an application from the Secretary of State’s web site by clicking here.

An Elector may vote by absentee ballot for one of the following reasons:

  • Active service in the Armed Forces of the United States;
  • Absense from the town during all hours of voting;
  • Illness;
  • Religious tenets forbid secular activity on the day of the election, primary or referendum;
  • Duties as a primary, election or referendum official at a polling place other than my own during all hours of voting;
  • Physical disability.

Although anyone may pick up an absentee ballot application for another person, the ballot can only be given to the person named on the application or mailed to that person. In addition, there are restrictions on who may personally return the ballot to the Town Clerk’s Office. Ballots may also be returned by mail. Absentee ballot applications may be obtained from the Town Clerk’s office by calling 203-879-8100 or by sending a written request to:

Wolcott Town Hall
Town Clerk’s Office
10 Kenea Avenue
Wolcott, CT 06716\


***NEW LEGISLATION*

Public Act 12-57, “An Act Concerning Permanent Absentee Ballot Status for the Permanently Disabled” created
permanent absentee balloting status for certain individuals and became
effective January 1, 2013.

IN GENERAL

To be eligible for permanent absentee ballot status, an elector must file with the Town Clerk anabsentee ballot application together with a doctor’s certificate stating that they have a permanent disability and are unable to appear in person at their polling place.  The doctor’s note should be on letterhead. There is no prescribed form—the doctor’s note and the absentee ballot application would satisfy the requirement of the law.

Permanent absentee ballot status enables the elector to receive an absentee ballot for each election, primary, and referendum in the municipality in which they are eligible to vote.  Absentee ballots are available 21 days before a Primary and 31 days before an Election.

ELIGIBILITY
In January of each year the Registrars of Voters will send written notice to each elector with permanent absentee ballot status to determine if the elector continues to reside at the address on the permanent absentee ballot application.  If the elector fails to respond to the notice, the permanent absentee ballot status will be removed, but the elector will remain on the voter registration list.

PROCEDURE
The Freedom of Information Commission has indicated that they feel that any doctor’s note on file with the Town Clerk is not subject to disclosure.  The original absentee ballot application, however, would continue to be subject to disclosure just like any other application for absentee ballot.

 

Republican Primary 8/12/2014

Governor
 
Thomas C. Foley 343
John P. McKinney 154
Lt. Governor
Penny Bacchiochi 153
Heather Somers 202
David M. Walker 136
Comptroller
Sharon J. McLaughlin 367
Angel Cadena 86

2013 Election Returns

November 5, 2013

Mayor
Michael J. Gugliotti Jr. – D 857
Thomas G. Dunn – P 4155
Steven R. Olmstead – P 329
Town Clerk
Dolores Debbie Slater – R 3937
Town Treasurer
Anthony J. Marino – R 2106
David Gentile – D 1405
George Michael Phelan – P 1536
Tax Collector
Cheryl McQueen Brundage – D 2382
Darlene A. Tynan – P 2706
Town Council District 1
David R. Valletta – R 2765
Jeffrey M. Slavin – R 2751
Chuck Marsella – D 2499
Richard Irwin – D 1365
Town Council District 2
Donald J. Charette – R 2192
Rachel M. Wisler – R 2121
Tony Gugliotti – D 1646
Francis E. Masi – D 2342
Patrick A. Lerz Sr. – P 1409
Town Council District 3
Gale L. Mastrofrancesco – R 2693
Roger P. Picard – R 3318
Joseph R. Membrino – D 1621
Joseph DelBuono – D 1743
Board of Education
Roberta E.Leonard – R 3190
Patricia B. Najarian – R 2758
Kimberly A. Lumia – R 2496
Cynthia Ann Mancini – R 2888
Gloria Jean Gubotisi – R 2904
Gloria M. Clair – R 2513
John A. Testa – D 1867
Lori DelBuono-Ciccio – D 2112
Thomas R. Buzzelli – D 2155
Tony Casagrande – D 1834
Arthur Lerz – D 1909
Teresa Pineau – D 1829
Board Of Assessment Appeals
June R. Vitiello – R 2908
Adam R. Glasser – R 2550
Andrew J. Fredericksen – D 1639
Sheila K. Howe – D 2089
Zoning Board of Appeals
James J. Treanor Sr. – R 2555
Steven J. Grant – R 2771
Kenneth M. Barnes – R 2765
Paul C. Mazurek – D 2309
John C. McCarthy – D 1745
Theodore E. Storlazzi – D 1545
Constable
James F. Natale Jr. – R 2571
Paul J. Gallucci – R 3052
Louis P. DuBois Jr. 2827
Lucienne M. Marsella – D 2026
Domenic Petroniro Jr. – D 1482
Renee S. Gentile – D 1760

2012 Election Returns

November 6, 2012

President / Vice President
Romney/Ryan 5077
Obama/Biden 3139
Anderson/Rodriguez 24
Johnson/Gray 58
United States Senator
Linda E McMahon 5092
Christopher S Murphy 2885
Paul Passarelli 124
Representative in Congress (5th District)
Andrew Roraback 4470
Elizabeth Esty 3172
State Senator (16th District)
Joe Markley 3813
Corky Mazurek 4082
State Representative (80th District)
Rob Sampson 4411
Chuck Marsella 3504

 

2012 Presidential Preference Primary Returns

April 2012

State Representative (80th District)
Newt Gingrich 32
Mitt Romney 180
Rick Santorum 32
Uncommitted 1

2011 Election Returns*

                                        November 2011

Mayor
Steven R. Olmstead – D 803
Thomas G. Dunn – P 4180
Town Treasurer
Roger E. Levesque – D 2596
Dennis H. Cleary – R 1861
Town Council – District 1
Dave Gentile – D 1592
Charles H. Marsella – D 1600
Jeffrey M. Slavin – R 1647
David R. Valletta – R 1910
Adam Hadir – P 923
Michael J. Bokon – P 1530
Town Council – District 2
Francis E. Masi – D 2011
Tony Gugliotti – D 1363
Rachel M. Wisler – R 1687
Donald J. Charette – R 1749
Michael A. Scacco – P 912
Michael V. Perrone – P 1495
Town Council – District 3*
Jim Pape – D 1727
Michael J. Santogatta – D 1198
Gale Lanza Mastrofrancesco – R 1792
Roger P. Picard – R 2517
Joseph R. Membrino Jr. – P 1118
Alan Joseph Dugan – P 931
Board of Education
Laura Cambigue – D 1269
Christine Fusco-Nelson – D 1546
Tony Casagrande – D 1782
Lori DelBuono – D 2007
Teresa Pineau – D 1619
Kathleen Cordone – D 1868
Cynthia Mancini – R 2882
Kimberly A. Lumia – R 2468
Mary M. Kelly – R 2726
Roberta E. Leonard – R 2813
Gloria Jean Gubitosi – R 2684
Patricia B. Najarian – R 2643
Board of Assessment Appeals
Sheila K. Howe – D 1556
John J. Beaulieau Jr. – D 1249
June Vitiello – R 1957
Adam R. Glasser – R 2056
Joseph J. Santopietro – P 1809
Zoning Board of Appeals
Paul Mazurek – D 2196
Brett F. Muccino – D 1797
Val Bernardoni – D 1460
Steven J. Grant – R 2303
Frances Mae Flynn – R 2572
Kenneth M. Barnes – R 2393
Constable
Bob Castriciano – D 1511
Theodore E. Storlazzi – D 1302
Art Lerz – D 1807
Louis P. DuBois Jr – R 2695
James F. Natale Jr – R 2517
Paul J. Gallucci – R 2781

Number of Registered Voters 10826
Number who Voted By Machine 4844
Number Who Voted Absentee 210

* NOTE: The numbers shown for District 1 – Town Council reflect the results of the recanvass (recount) held on 11/12/2011.

 

2010 Election Returns

November 2010

Governor/Lt. Governor  
Foley/Boughton 4115
Malloy/Wyman 2159
Marsh/Booker Jr. 142
U.S. Senator  
Linda E. McMahon 3881
Richard Blumenthal 2456
Dr. John Mertens 39
Warren B. Mosler 102
Rep. in Congress (5th)  
Sam S. F. Caligiuri 3893
Chris Murphy 2475
State Senator (16th)  
Joe Markley 3811
John N. Barry 2096
Carmine M. Capobianco 203
State Representative (80th)  
Robert C. Sampson 3271
John “Corky” Mazurek 3080
Secretary of the State  
Jerry Farrell Jr. 3465
Denise Merrill 2520
S. Michael DeRosa 53
Ken Mosher 35
Michael J. Telesca 136
Treasurer  
Jeff Wright 3385
Denise L. Nappier 2686
S. David Bue 39
Andrew Grant White 112
Comptroller  
Jack Orchulli 3355
Kevin Lembo 2480
Colin D. Bennett 53
Joshua Katz 36
Hugh Dolan 137
Attorney General  
Martha Dean 3697
George Jepsen 2283
Stephen E. D. Fournier 209
Judge of Probate  
Tom Brunnock 3296
Registrar of Voters  
Patricia B. Najarian 3390
James D. Pape 2606
Questions  
Question 1 YES 3340
Question 1 NO 2523
Question 2 YES 2669
Question 2 NO 2451
Question 3 YES 2830
Question 3 NO 2254

 

2009 Election Returns

November 2009

Mayor
George A. Babcock – D 692
Thomas G. Dunn – P 4332
Town Clerk
Dolores Debbie Slater – R 3739
Town Treasurer
Roger E. Levesque – D 3665
Tax Collector
Lorraine M. McQueen – D 2482
Vanessa Lynn Malena – P 2343
Town Council – District 1
David R. Valletta – R 1700
Jeffrey M. Lumia Sr. – R 1190
Dave Gentile – D 1524
Charles H. Marsella – D 1718
Michael J. Bokon – P 1929
Roy A. Balkus – P 1228
Town Council – District 2
Rachel M. Wisler – R 1544
Harry K. Fitzgerald – R 1043
Michael V. Perrone – D 1573
Francis E. Masi – D 2196
Joseph D. Scaglione – P 1148
Randy Thomas Petroniro Sr – P 1757
Town Council – District 3*
Carl A. Dambrauskas – R 1393
Christopher James O’Brien – R 1515
Michael J. Santogatta – D 1535
Arthur R. Lerz – D 1315
Steven R. Olmstead – P 1731
Gale L. Mastrofrancesco – P 1662
Board of Education
Mary M. Kelly – R 2144
Cynthia Ann Mancini – R 1903
Patricia B. Najarian – R 2372
Gregory J. Dandio – R 1632
Kimberly A. Lumia – R 1901
Gloria Jean Gubitosi – R 2390
Arthur A. George Jr. – D 1861
Helen S. Audibert – D 1813
James David Pape – D 2369
Teresa Pineau – D 1659
Anthony F. Gugliotti Jr – D 2142
Mark D. Baldwin – D 1600
Monica A. Morgan – P 1288
Tammy S. Bastenbeck – P 1538
Board of Assessment Appeals
Adam R. Glasser – R 1496
Roberta E. Leonard – R 2655
Roy E. Howe – D 1470
Donald J. Charette – D 1936
Gerard F. Greco – P 1157
Zoning Board of Appeals
Steven J. Grant – R 1720
Frances Mae Flynn – R 1877
Kenneth M. Barnes – R 1570
John Jack Kirschbaum – D 1234
Brett F. Muccino – D 1752
Paul Mazurek – D 2132
Joseph R. Membrino Jr. – P 1614
Steven A. Duva – P 1056
Constable
Louis P. DuBois Jr – R 1921
James F. Natale Jr – R 1582
Paul J. Gallucci – R 2089
Robert P. Castriciano – D 1197
Theodore E. Storlazzi – D 1160
George F. Leggio – D 1025
Roland A. Dupre – P 1418
Chris A. Champagne – P 1358
Vito Joseph Santarsiero – P 1311

Number of Registered Voters 10982
Number who Voted By Machine 4948
Number Who Voted Absentee 181

* Recanvass numbers

 

2008 Election Returns

November 2008

President / Vice President
McCain/Palin 4930
Obama/Biden 3545
Nader/Gonzalez 130
Baldwin/Castle 4
More/Alexander 1
Representative in Congress (5th District)
David Capiello 3663
Chris Murphy (2) 4304
Thomas L. Winn 106
Harold Burbank II 44
State Senator (16th District)
Sam S. F. Caligiuri 5510
Mark A. Orsini 1252
State Representative (80th District)
Corky Mazurek 5510
James F. Farrell 540
Samuel Zotto 837
Questions
Question 1 (Const. Conv.) YES 4012
Question 1 (Const. Conv.) NO 3870
Question 2 (17 yr olds primary) YES 4514
Question 2 (17 yr olds primary) NO 3169

 

2007 Election Returns

November 2007

Mayor
Thomas G. Dunn – U 4027
Write-in Al Podzunas – D 773
Town Treasurer
Roger E. Levesque – D 3710
Town Council – District 1
Samuel Zotto – R 1402
David R. Valletta – R 1562
Dave Gentile – D 1858
Brett F. Muccino – D 1547
Michael Bokon – U 1553
Robyn J. Mazas – U 1181
Town Council – District 2
Terri L. Masters – R 1405
Anthony J. Marino – R 1818
Francis E. Masi – D 2356
Michael V. Perrone – D 1598
Donato Santoro Jr. – U 1029
Jacqueline Bond – U 1041
Town Council – District 3*
Christopher James O’Brien – R 2068
Mark C. Wagner – R 2659
George A. Babcock – D 2024
Michael J. Santogatta – D 2087
Board of Education
Mary M. Kelly – R 2224
Cathe B. Sherman – R 2051
Joseph M. Mango Jr. – R 2240
Gloria Jean Gubitosi – R 2171
Scott M. Cleary – R 1721
Patricia B. Najarian – R 2332
Helen S. Audibert – D 2289
Arthur A. George Jr. – D 2248
Cathy Marcoux Kirschbaum – D 2208
Crystal J. Caouette – D 1980
Anthony F. Gugliotti – D 2407
James David Pape – D 2594
Board of Assessment Appeals
Darcie S. Najarian – R 1939
Robert P. Sherman – R 2237
Donald J. Charette – D 2357
Roy E. Howe – D 1946
Zoning Board of Appeals
Frances Mae Flynn – R 2034
Kenneth M. Barnes – R 1976
Steven J. Grant – R 2016
Paul Mazurek – D 2509
Theodore E. Storlazzi – D 1791
Mark David Baldwin – D 2109
Constable
Louis P. DuBois Jr – R 2337
Paul J. Gallucci – R 2477
James F. Natale Jr – R 2046
Vito Joseph Santarsiero – D 1903
Robert P. Castriciano – D 1824
George F. Leggio – D 1754

Comments are closed.